Scroll Down for More News

Current news and information for Football

Good Luck

Executive Director Report

The GACA thanks you for your membership! Congratulations to all the region champions in Cheer, Cross Country, Flag Football, Football, Softball and Volleyball. Now is the time to order your FREE GACA Coach of the Year...

read more

Announcements

Head Coach and Assistant Coach Awards | Georgia Coaches Association The GACA presents awards to Head and Assistant Coaches of State, Region, and Area winners in their sport. When the Coach and Assistant Coaches are members of the GACA and the coaches win their region,...

read more

Make sure you visit our GACA TV channel. Great Stuff.

Announcements!

2022 GACA – Lee Murray Weight Lifting Championships2022 GACA – Lee Murray Weight Lifting Championships

The Lee Murray Weight Lifting Championships originated with the GACA when Coach Lee Murray organized coaches in the off-season to help motivate strength programs to compete on a state level.

Weight Lifting is NOT a GHSA sport and the GACA – Lee Murray Weight Lifting Championships are NOT a GHSA sanctioned event and does not require normal GHSA eligibility criteria.  The events are insured by the GACA and require that each participating athlete have a current physical on file with the participating school.  All rules and competition decisions in the event are final with the GACA and the Event Coordinator…

GACA Weight Lifting Coordinator: Cam Black, Hawkinsville High School cblack@pulaski.k12.ga.us (478) 230-7855
Area Meets, Locations, and Director’s contact are below:

Area 1 Hawkinsville High School, February 26th, 2022 (Cam Black – 478-230-7855

Area 2 Statesboro High School, February 25th, 2022(David NeSmith-912-481-8047)

Area 3 Jefferson Co. High School , February 26th, 2022  (JB Arnold-478-494-0198)

Area 4 Heard Co. High School, February 26th, (Kyle Yates – 706-594-2539)

Area 5 Fannin Co. High School, February 26th, (Chris Thigpen-706-466-1713)

State Meet will be held on March 12th, 2022 at Jefferson Co. High School

The top two participants from each weight class from each classification will represent their school at the state championship.

 

 

__________________________

2021 GACA Softball All Star Rosters released….CLICK HERE

________________________________________________

 Deadlines to order:

Cross Country and Volleyball: December 11

Football: Jan 29

Wrestling: Mar 3

Basketball: April 9

Tennis: June 5th

Soccer, Track, and LAX: June 11

Golf: June 16

Baseball: June 18

________________________________________________

IMPORTANT UPDATE:

New GACA address beginning July 1, 2021.

Georgia Athletic Coaches Association
PO Box 1120
Jesup, Georgia 31598

________________________________________________

 

 

_________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

_________________________________________________

Join the new GBCA for this year. CLICK HERE

 

_________________________________________________

Attention Athletic Directors and Coaches:

Athletic Field Supply can fill all of your needs for this upcoming school
year. They are a corporate sponsor of the GACA and for every purchase the
GACA gets a percentage.

Paint:
White- $45.95 per case
Color- $49.95 per case
*The GACA will receive $5.00 per case

For paint or any other field needs call Athletic Field Supply, Leeds,
Alabama 800-792-6494

_________________________________________________

 If you need anything please contact 

Executive Director:

Craig Davis  –  Craig@gacacoaches.com / 912-294-5816

Executive Assistant:
Debbie Stephens   – Debbie@gacacoaches.com  / 770-578-6366

_________________________________________________

 

“The following speakers, times and topics of the GFCA Spring Clinic Speaker Schedule are subject to change” For More information contact Travis Noland- 706-716-5361 or Craig Davis 770-578-6366.

PROPOSED GFCA CLINIC SCHEDULE
FRIDAY
START END “D” SPEAKER START END “O” SPEAKER START END “ST/SC” SPEAKER
8:00 10:20 CLINIC REGISTRATION
10:30 11:00 GREETINGS – GFCA MEETING W/ TRAVIS NOLAND
11:00 12:30 LUNCH
12:45 1:45 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Mark Freeman (Head Coach Thompson Alabama-9 X State Champion)
BREAKOUT SESSION #1
1:55 2:40 Jaime Abrams(Cedartown) 1:55 2:40 Josh Lovelady (Mill Creek) 1:55 2:40 Ryan Kineard (Bainbridge)
2:45 3:30 Jaime Abrams(Cedartown) 2:45 3:30 Josh Lovelady (Mill Creek) 2:45 3:30 Daniel Brunner(Walton)
3:30 3:50 BREAK
3:55 4:55 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Todd Dodge (Head Coach Austin Westlake , Texas- 7 X State Champion)
5:05 5:50 Bradley Warren(McIntosh) 5:05 5:50 5:05 5:50 Wade Stewart(Cartersville)
5:55 6:40 Bradley Warren(McIntosh) 5:55 6:40 5:55 6:40 Wade Stewart(Cartersville)
6:40 7:55 DINNER
8:00 9:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Inky Johnson (Motivational Speaker)
9:00 11:00 COACHES’ SOCIAL
SATURDAY
9:00 10:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Kirby Smart (2022 National Championship Head Coach)
10:10 10:55
Rocky Hidalgo (Glynn Academy) 10:10 10:55 Roger Gentry (Hart Co.) 10:10 10:55 Rich Burnette(GAC)
11:00 11:45
Rocky Hidalgo (Glynn Academy) 11:00 11:45 Roger Gentry (Hart Co.) 11:00 11:45 Rich Burnette(GAC)
11:45 1:15 LUNCH
1:25 2:25 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jim Kramer – North Dakota State(9X National Champion Head Strength Coach)
2:35 3:20 2:35 3:20 Clay Stephenson (Calhoun) 2:35 3:20 Fran Mahan(Walton)
3:25 4:20 3:25 4:20 Clay Stephenson (Calhoun) 3:25 4:20 Fran Mahan(Walton)
4:20 4:45 BREAK
4:45 5:30 Shelton Felton (Valdosta) 4:45 5:30 Tommy Watson (Lambert) 4:45 5:30 Scott Thompson(Dalton)
5:35 6:10 Shelton Felton (Valdosta) 5:35 6:10 Tommy Watson (Lambert) 5:35 6:10 Scott Thompson(Dalton)
6:10 7:55 DINNER
8:00 9:00 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jayson Roberts (Head Coach Tampa Bay Tech HS Florida 2021 7A Finalist)
9:00 11:00 COACHES’ SOCIAL

2021 GACA ALL STATE FLAG FOOTBALL SELECTION

2021 GACA Flag Football All State

Ashley Chu    12th      South Forsyth

Samari McKinney   12th  Douglas County

Kamry Mcewen   10th  Central

Kayla Atwater     11th   New Manchester

Altierra Gooch    11th Dodge County

Sophia Ortiz    11th  Grovetown

Amber Kirkpatrick  11th  McEachern

Anaya Showers   12th  Dodge County

Cleo Moore 12th Riverwood

Mary Troyer  12th Chattahoochee

Lilly Phillips   12th Chattahoochee

Delilyah Pelham  12th Mill Creek

Lauren Render  12th Hillgrove

Reignah Mulkin 12th  Mill Creek

Nyah Felton  12th  Hillgrove

Chancie Powers  10th Central

Lacy Carder  12th  Hillgrove

Nevaeh Shedrick  10th Lithia Springs

Ashlyn Settle  12th Trinity Christian 

SeAnna Johnson  9th Trinity Christian

Mary Boa 11th Riverwood

Taylor Goldman 12th  Riverwood

 


On behalf of GHSA Executive Director, Dr. Robin Hines:

After today’s meeting with the SMAC, the GHSA has determined that no changes will be made at this time for the 2021-22 SY during GHSA sports/activities.  The following guidance is in place for the 2021-22 SY:

> The GHSA request local school/systems use appropriate protocols as outlined by their local DPH.
> The GHSA will respect local school/systems COVID guidance during regular season contest/activities.
> The GHSA staff will require all GHSA events (GHSA playoffs) be free of attendance restrictions during all GHSA playoff events.
> Sport specific, Considerations and Rule Modifications, will be evaluated and adjusted as needed by each sport administrator.
> Our goal continues to be to provide sports and activities for our students with safety being the top priority.
> The SMAC will continue to meet on a regular basis to consider changes in COVID data.

Recommendations and restrictions are fluid and subject to change. Safety must be our top priority.

Thanks for all you and your staff do for the student/athletes in the State of Georgia.

If you are having a camp(s) this year, it is very IMPORTANT to read this notification:

Participant Accident Insurance Notice

The GACA sends prayers to the Family of Frank Vohun who passed away on Wednesday October 6, 2021.  Coach Vohun was a GACA Past President and long time GACA Member.

________________________________________________

________________________________________________

Tbe GACA sends out thoughts and prayers to the family of Coach Jack Miller. Long time GACA member and supporter.

Funeral Arrangements for Jack Miller, Islands Chapel, Whitmarsh, Island, Savannah, GA 10:00 Am Monday June 28, 2021.

________________________________________________

The GACA sends sympathy to the family of Sam Barrs on the passing of his wife Debbie Barrs.

________________________________________________

The GACA sends our sympathy to the family of Coach Butch Brooks.

________________________________________________

The GACA sends our sympathy to the family on the passing of Hall of Famer
Coach Dan Pitts.

________________________________________________

The GACA sends sympathy to the family on the passing of Grover Clifford
“Coach” Ranew.

________________________________________________

The GACA sends our sympathy to the family of Coach Ed Picher on the
passing of his daughter Chrisie Osborne.

 

________________________________________________

Thoughts and prayers go out to The Stuckey Family. Dr Jaroy Stuckey, His wife-Elisia, and son A.J. were all killed in car accident on I-16.

Dr Stuckey was Principal at Dublin HS

________________________________________________

 

https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/statesboroherald/obituary.aspx?n=jim-simmons-slim&pid=198052313&fhid=5347

View the GAMES

Black vs Blue

Red vs White

GACA ALL STAR VOLLEYBALL COACHES 2021

COACH  SCHOOL 
Laura DeLaPerriere  Cherokee Bluff 
Stephanie Price  Jefferson 
Rachel VanderPol  GAC 
Stephen Sansing  North Cobb 
Taylor Bowman  Flowery Branch 
Abbie Johnson  Flowery Branch 
Mark Oglesby  Oconee 
Rachel Ritchie  Oconee 

GACA ALL STAR VOLLEYBALL PLAYERS 2021

PLAYER NAME  POS  SCHOOL   COACH 
Addison  McLarty OH Allatoona Joseph Stoley
Ava Garner MH North Cobb Christian Sara Kuchinski
Ava Massinggill S Jefferson Brittani Lawrence
Bailey Bartlett OH Oconee Mark Oglesby
Braeden Koch Hitter Oconee Mark Oglesby
Callie Murphy Hitter Richmond Academy David Bradberry
Carolina Rivers OH Richmond Academy David Bradberry
Claudia Yates Hitter Central Carroll
Cooper Abney S  Pope Angela Chapin
Cyleigh Sayler LB Whitewater Maggie Burke
Emma Witman MH Flowery Branch Taylor Bowman
Evie Ziffer MH North Cobb Christian Sara Kuchinski
Fifi Harvey OH Pope Angela Chapin
Grace Blyth-Cornett S Cherokee Bluff Laura DeLaPerriere
Isabel Miller Lib Oconee Mark Oglesby
Jaidyn Garcia S North Cobb Stephen Sansing
Janie  Stinchcomb MH GAC Rachel VanderPol
Jenna  Rogers Lib Jefferson Brittani Lawrence
Jordan  Price MH Woodward Academy Tim Grooms
Joya Screen OH North Gwinnett Kristina Stinson
Kennedy Seymour MH GAC Rachel VanderPol
Laila  Hixon S North Cobb Stephen Sansing
Lauren Van Wie Lib Weslyan Ted Russell
Lexie  Spencer OH North Oconee Jordan Childs
Logan Kalinowski MH Allatoona Joseph Stoley
Lyza Thigpen S Flowery Branch Taylor Bowman
Macon  Jones S Richmond Academy David Bradberry
Marilyn Whitener MH Oconee Mark Oglesby
Marley  Shook OH Winder-Barrow David Kendrick
Maya  Hedden S Winder-Barrow David Kendrick
Mikayla White OH Lee County Tondra Davis
Nikol Antova OH North Cobb Stephen Sansing
Shelby Chamblin OH Whitewater Maggie Burke

Positive Athlete Videocast – Encourages Your Athletes! ‌

“Lessons In Positivity” Videocast Launches!

 

Watch ALL Episodes HERE

  • Four-time consecutive NFL Pro Bowl selection (2001-2004)
  • Two-time All-NFL team selections (2002-2003)
  • Super Bowl XL MVP
  • Two Super Bowl Rings (XL and XLIII)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 2

  • NCAA Champion with UConn (2009)
  • 2× WNBA champion with Minnesota Lynx (2015, 2017)
  • WNBA Sixth Woman of the Year (2012)
  • WNBA All-Star (2011)
  • NCAA champion with UConn (2009)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 3

  • All-Western Collegiate Hockey Assoc. – First Team (2014)
  • NHL All-Rookie Team (2016)
  • World Championships All-Star Team (2017)
  • Stanley Cup Champion (2019)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 4

  • FIFA Women’s World Cup Champion (2015)
  • Team USA Olympics (Rio 2016)
  • 2-Time NCAA Champion (UNC)
  • Plays for Portland Thorns (NWSL)

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 5

  • 8× All-Star
  • World Series champion
  • NL Cy Young Award
  • NLCS MVP
  • NL Rolaids Relief Man Award
  • Roberto Clemente Award
  • Atlanta Braves No. 29 retired
  • MLB Hall of Fame

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 6

Cat Osterman

  • 4-time All-American
  • 2-time medal winning Olympian
  • 4-time National Fast Pitch Champion
  • 6-time All-National Pro Fastpitch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Episode 7

  • 2-Time Olympic Swimmer (Atlanta, Sydney)
  • Olympic Medalist (3 Gold, 2 Silver)
  • Captain of USA Swim Team (Sydney)
  • World Record Holder

Sponsors:

bland-roofing-rick-and-kelley
Coca Cola

Questions?

Hi, I’m Debbie and I am looking forward to answering any questions you may have about GACA.  770-578-6366