Maxpreps Coach of the Week

Basketball

Current news and information for Basketball

Executive Director Report

The GACA deeply regrets the cancellation of the 2020 Georgia Army National Guard All Star Football Classic. Covid-19 restrictions and protocols have required the GACA to make the safety of players, coaches, parents, and support personnel a priority in cancelling the...

read more

GACA Basketball Clinic

The GACA Basketball Clinic will be in the Spring to better serve the needs of our Membership.  More details will be provided at a later Date. Pre Registration CLICK HERE GBCA CLINIC REGISTRATION ISSUES....PLEASE CONTACT Ryan Koudele- Clinic Registration / 404-583-5164...

read more

North South All-Star Basketball Roster 2019-2020

North South All-Star Basketball Juniors

GACA North Junior Boys All Star Team

NORTH JUNIOR BOYS COACH SCHOOL
Head Coach Mike Reddick South Atlanta
Assistant Coach Jamond Simmons Morgan County
Assistant Coach Stephon Porter South Atlanta
Assistant Coach Don Hurlburt Elbert County
GACA Coordinator Cabral Huff Holy Innocents
PLAYER COACH SCHOOL
Matthew Cleveland Sharman White Pace Academy
Broc Bidwell Fredrick Hurt West Forsyth
Dylan Garrington Rick Rasmussen North Oconee
Sam Tidwell Ryan Scoggins Dalton
Garrison Powell Cabral Huff Holy Innocents
Deshon Proctor Jon-Michael Nickerson Sandy Creek HS
Jasaun Holt Drew Catlett St. Francis
Kalib Clinton Ty Baumgardner Jackson County
Franklin Almonte Ryan Scoggins Dalton
Ian Schieffelin Geoffrey Pierce Grayson High School
Robbie Armbrester Eddie Johnson Therrell

GACA North Junior Girls All Star Team

NORTH JUNIOR GIRLS COACH SCHOOL
Head Coach Jan Azar Hebron Christian
Assistant Coach Nichole Dixon Holy Innocents
Assistant Coach Demetrius Frazier Hebron Christian
GACA Coordinator Courtney Gonzalez Flowery Branch
PLAYER COACH SCHOOL
De’Mauri Flournoy Shon Thomaston Carrollton
Paige Lyons Carolyn Whitney Wesleyan
Nicole Azar Jan Azar Hebron
Cierra Foster Nichole Dixon Holy Innocents
Ashuntee Weems Alana Allen Fredrick-Douglass
Sussy Ngulefac Cynthia Cooper Parkview
Jillian Hollingshead Nichole Dixon Holy Innocents
Malia Fisher Jan Azar Hebron
Sacha Washington Brian Harmon Collins Hill
Ashlee Locke Courtney Gonzalez Flowery Branch
Anna De’nes Joe Daniels Trinity Christian
Kayla McPherson Dan Lampe Madison Co.

 

GACA South Junior Boys All Star Team

SOUTH JUNIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Darren Rogers

Westlake

Assistant Coach

Darron Rogers, Jr

Hapeville Charter

Assistant Coach

Jonathan Simmons

Westlake

Assistant Coach

Anthony Manning

Westlake

GACA Coordinator

Lemetrius Ray

Wayne County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Elijah Tucker

Roger Kvam

Cherokee

Derrius Martin

Martisse Troup

North Clayton

Tailand Owens

Roger Kvam

Cherokee

Shamar Norman

Aaron Clark

Windsor Forrest

Derrick Harris

Ricardo Rivera

Mitchell County

Corey Trotter

Lawrence Kelly

Cross Creek

Ronnie Stiggles

Cervantes Boddy

Butler

Isaac Abedde

Dallis Smith

Westover

Chance Moor

Mike Thompson

McEachern

Georgie Pridgett

Ty Phillips

Roswell

Cameron McDowell

Mike Thompson

McEachern

Gary Voltz

Quantavias Allen

Columbus

Malique Smith

Chris Owens

Upson Lee

GACA South Junior Girls All Star Team

SOUTH JUNIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Edward WIlcox

Valdosta

Assistant Coach

Sandy Turner

Valdosta

Assistant Coach

Sherri Harris

Americus-Sumter

GACA Coordinator

Sug Parker

Washington County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Kaila Rouger

Olufemi Gordon

Beach

Makaila Brown

Maria Mangram

Brunswick

Makayla Timpson

Kimmie Graham

Early Co.

Jordyn Dorsey

Kim Schlein

Cross Creek

Miracle Parker

Sug Parker

Washington Co.

Kiarah Cole-Massiah

Phyllis Arthur

McEachern

Ashley Joyce

Chris Freeman

Tattnall Co.

Takia Davis

Cornelius Walker

Calhoun Co.

Stangious Alford

Willie Goolsby Jr

Southwest Macon

Kate Johnson

Matt Cates

Cherokee

Makayla Torrence

Antonio Wade

Roswell

North South All-Star Basketball Seniors

GACA North Senior Boys All Star Team

NORTH SENIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Eugene Brown

SW Dekalb

Assistant Coach

Charlemagne Gibbons

Newton

Assistant Coach

Winston Smoak

SW Dekalb

GACA Coordinator

Drew Catlett

St. Francis

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Collin Granger

Scott Bracco

Lambert

Jalen Deloach

Greg Phillips

Berkmar

Jabiri Smith

Joe Dix

Collins Hill

Sam White

Ryan Scoggins

Dalton

Jacksen Greco

Allen Carden

Sequoyah

Devin Longstreet

Dr. Phil McCrary

Columbia

Emon Washington

Gregory Moultrie

South Cobb

Christian Fussell

Rory Griffin

Greenforest

Tyler Johnson

L’Dreco Thomas

Cedar Shoals

Eugene Brown, III

Eugene Brown

SW Dekalb

Shawn Smith

Charlemagne Gibbons

Newton

Dee Tops

James Bailey

New Manchester

Lamar Oden

Rory Griffin

Greenforest

GACA North Senior Girls All Star Team

NORTH SENIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Dee Dee Dillard

Rabun County

Assistant Coach

Carolyn Whitney

Weslyan

Assistant Coach

Erick Willis

North Oconee

GACA Coordinator

Kristi House

North Hall

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Amara Newsom

Steve Lenaham

Harrison

Ansley Hall

Erick Willis

North Oconee

Selma Kulo

Courtnry Strauthers

Brookwood

Grace Hollifield

Kristi House

North Hall

Kamryn Collins

Brian Harmon

Collins Hill

Asjah Innis

Brian Harmon

Collins Hill

Caroline Martin

Brad Kudlas

North Forsyth

Lauren Swanson

Kristi House

North Hall

Andelin Hill

Crystal Beach

Union Co.

Ikenya King

Alana Allen

Douglass

Ansley Allen

Brad Kadlus

North Forsyth

GACA South Senior Boys All Star Team

SOUTH SENIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

James Hartry

Tucker

Assistant Coach

Terrance Haywood

Glynn Academy

Assistant Coach

Branden Mayweather

Lanier

GACA Coordinator

Robert Cotton

SW Macon

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Kent Garard

Bill Moore

Camden County

Kobe Stewart

Lawrence Kelly

Cross Creek

Zarion Griffin

Lee Hill

Statesboro

Ricky Brown

Darrell Lockhart

Valdosta

Xavier Valley

Martisse Troup

North Clayton

Amaree McGriff

Ty Randolph

Lanier County

Derrius Hayes

Chris Owens

Upson Lee

Christian Chambers

Kevin Kenny

Evans High School

Prince Davies

Larry Thompson

Wheeler

Jermaine Mann

Jordan Griffin

Dutchtown

Cameron Bryant

Jordan Griffin

Dutchtown

GACA South Senior Girls All Star Team

SOUTH SENIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Leslie Lawrence

Burke County

Assistant Coach

Jawan Bailey

Josey

Assistant Coach

Shonterious Williams

Burke County

GACA Coordinator

Julie Conner

Tift County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Janiah Ellis

Rondesha Williams

Colquitt Co.

Jelissa Reese

Sherri Harris

Americus-Sumter

Corriana Evans

Tykira Gilbert

Spalding

Tyasia Freeman

Leslie Lawrence

Burke County

Sydne Watts

Matt Cates

Cherokee

Lydia Freeman

Hilda Hankerson

Westlake

Daelyn Craig

Phyllis Arthur

McEachern

Destinee Ellison

Sug Parker

Washington Co

Jaida Burgess

Brandon Lindsey

Johnson-Savannah

Ja’Mya Johnson

E. A. Wilcox

Valdosta

Sydney Thomas

John Speeney

North Cobb

Jameah Alston

Randy McClure

Campbell