GFCA Spring Football Clinic

Please note: DEADLINE FOR REDUCED ROOM RATE IS FEBRUARY 3, 2023!
GFCA SPRING FOOTBALL CLINIC HOTEL INFORMATION March 2-5, 2023
All reservations booked will require a Credit Card to guarantee each guest room at
the contracted group rate.
LANIER ISLANDS
7000 Lanier Islands Parkway, Buford, GA 30518
Guests can book ONLINE for only the dates that you have contracted rooms- March 2-5, 2023
https://reservations.travelclick.com/106641?groupID=3557551
Contact our Reservations Department, they may call 770-945-8787 / 678-318-2018 or toll free 1-800-840-5253.
You may email reservations request to reservations@lanierislands.com<mailto:reservations@lanierislands.com>
Phone: 770-945-8787

GFCA SPRING FOOTBALL CLINIC

MARCH 2-4, 2023

LANIER ISLANDS LEGACY LODGE

7000 LANIER ISLANDS PARKWAY

BUFORD GA 30518

https://reservations.travelclick.com/106641?groupID=3557551

Contact our Reservations Department, they may call 770-945-8787 / 678-318-2018  or toll free 1-800-840-5253.

 

You may also email your reservations request to reservations@lanierislands.com

Exhibitor and Food Sponsorships are available. Either email Debbie at Debbie@gacacoaches.com or call 770-578-6366

 

2022 GFCA SPRING FOOTBALL CLINIC SCHEDULE *All speakers and times are subject to change if necessary.

FRIDAY

START

END

“D” SPEAKER

 

START

END

“O” SPEAKER

 

START

END

“ST/SC” SPEAKER

8:00

10:20

CLINIC REGISTRATION

10:30

11:00

GREETINGS – GFCA MEETING W/ TRAVIS NOLAND

11:00

12:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Kirby Smart (Head Coach University Of Georgia 2021 National Champions)KEYNOTE

12:00

1:55

LUNCH

BREAKOUT SESSION #1

1:55

2:40

Jaime Abrams(Cedartown)

 

1:55

2:40

Josh Lovelady (Mill Creek)

 

1:55

2:40

Ryan Kineard (Bainbridge)

2:45

3:30

Jaime Abrams(Cedartown)

 

2:45

3:30

Reggie Perkins (Carrollton)

 

2:45

3:30

Daniel Brunner(Walton)

3:30

3:50

BREAK (Door Prize Drawing in Vendor Space)

3:55

4:55

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Mark Freeman (Head Coach Thompson Alabama 9 X State Champion)

5:05

5:50

Bradley Warren(McIntosh)

 

5:05

5:50

Josh Stepp (GA State OC)

 

5:05

5:50

Wade Stewart(Cartersville)

5:55

6:40

Bradley Warren(McIntosh)

 

5:55

6:40

Josh Stepp (GA State OC)

 

5:55

6:40

Wade Stewart(Cartersville)

6:40

7:55

DINNER

8:00

9:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:    Inky Johnson (Motivational Speaker)

9:00

11:00

COACHES’ SOCIAL

SATURDAY

9:00

10:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Todd Dodge (Head Coach Austin Westlake , Texas- 7 X State Champion)

10:10

11:10

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:  Clay Helton (Head Coach Georgia Southern University)

11:20

12:05

Rocky Hidalgo (Glynn Academy)

 

11:20

12:05

Roger Gentry (Hart Co.)

 

11:20

12:05

Rich Burnette(GAC)

12:10

12:55

Rocky Hidalgo (Glynn Academy)

 

12:10

12:55

Roger Gentry (Hart Co.)

 

12:10

12:55

Rich Burnette(GAC)

12:55

1:55

LUNCH

2:00

3:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:      Jim Kramer – North Dakota State(9X National Champion Head Strength Coach)

3:10

3:55

Kenderrick Bonner(Johnson Savannah)

 

3:10

3:55

Clay Stephenson (Calhoun)

 

3:10

3:55

Fran Mahan(Walton)

4:00

4:45

Kenderrick Bonner(Johnson Savannah)

 

4:00

4:45

Clay Stephenson (Calhoun)

 

4:00

4:45

Fran Mahan(Walton)

4:45

5:00

BREAK (Door Prize Drawing in Vendor Space)

5:05

5:50

John Thompson (Fellowship)

 

5:05

5:50

Tommy Watson (Lambert)

 

5:05

5:50

Andrew Christie (Forsyth Central)

5:55

6:40

John Thompson (Fellowship)

 

5:55

6:40

Tommy Watson (Lambert)

 

5:55

6:40

Andrew Christie (Forsyth Central)

6:10

7:55

pop

8:00

9:00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Jayson Roberts (Head Coach Tampa Bay Tech HS Florida 2021 7A Finalist)

9:00

11:00

COACHES’ SOCIAL