Basketball

Current news and information for Basketball

Executive Director Report

GACA dues are $55.00 per coach from July 1 until September 15. Congratulations to the Hall of Fame inductees for 2019. Pamela Carter-Cheer, Dwight Hochstetler-Football, Matt Troutman and Dr. Aaron "Pete" Geter-Basketball, Bobby Howard-Baseball. Special Awards was...

read more

2017-2018 All State Boys Basketball Teams

CLASS A NORTH

Coach of the Year DR. AARON GETER WILKINSON COUNTY
Coach of the Year DARREN DOUGLAS AQUINAS
Player of the Year CHRISTIAN KONEMAN CHRISTIAN HERITAGE SCHOOL


Player School CoachDALTON MEELER PRINCE AVENUE WILL CANTRELL
DREW COTTRELL LAKEVIEW ACADEMY TODD COTTRELL
MALACHI RHODES ELCA DERRICK MASON
DWON ODOM SAINT FRANCIS DREW CATLETT
JALEN LAMAR WILKINSON COUNTY DR. AARON GETER
HUNTER NORMAN NORTH COBB CHRISTIAN GREG MATTA
TRAE GORMILLION AQUINAS DARREN DOUGLAS
DEVIN BUTT STRATFORD ACADEMY SEAN SWEENEY
MALIK GROTON GMC JAMES LUNSFORD
ERIC COLEMAN KING’S RIDGE SCEPTER BROWNLEE
GARRISON POWELL HOLY INNOCENTS ADRIAN COLLINS
CHRISTIAN KONEMAN CHRISTIAN HERITAGE TYLER WATKINS

CLASS A SOUTH

Coach of the Year DR. AARON GETER WILKINSON COUNTY
Coach of the Year DARREN DOUGLAS AQUINAS
Player of the Year RASHUN WILLIAMS CALHOUN COUNTY


Player School CoachCHARLESTON WILLINGHAM WOODVILLE-TOMPKINS LENNY WILLIAMS
DAVEAUN COGLIN MONTGOMERY COUNTY CHRISTOPHER OWENS
RASHUN WILLIAMS CALHOUN COUNTY MARCUS SHAW
JAY FOSTER LANIER COUNTY TY RANDOLPH
JAQUAVIUS SMITH CENTRAL TALBOTTON FREDERICK COTTON
JARQUAVIUS BROWN DOOLY COUNTY TOWANDI KING
SHAW ROBINSON MONTGOMERY COUNTY CHRISTOPHER OWENS
ZYTAVIAN CENTRAL TALBOTTON FREDERICK COTTON
SHAHEE BILLINGS QUITMAN COUNTY FRED DRAKE
PRESTON CRISP WOODVILLE-TOMPKINS LENNY WILLIAMS
ARKAVIAS LOVETT TREUTLEN COUNTY TYREE CONEY

CLASS AA NORTH

Coach of the Year BENJI TILLMAN THOMASVILLE
Player of the Year DONDRE BARNES SOUTH ATLANTA


Player School CoachDONDRE BARNES SOUTH ATLANTA MICHAEL REDDICK
JONATHAN WOOD DADE COUNTY TRAVIS BRANSON
JAVIN BOLES TEMPLE DAVID COTTRELL
ASHTON BONNER MONTICELLO CHRIS PENNAMON
ALIJAH HUZZIE HEARD COUNTY KEITH SIMMONS
DYLAN ORR BANKS COUNTY MIKE CLEVELAND
DEANDRE BROWN THERRELL EDDIE JOHNSON
CARL CLEVELAND BANKS COUNTY MIKE CLEVELAND
JUNDARIUS ADAMS CHATTOOGA JARED GROSS
JALEN STEGALL SOUTH ATLANTA MICHAEL REDDICK
AJ JAMES ELBERT COUNTY DON HURLBURT
JUNIOR HILL JORDAN BEN BRAATEN

CLASS AA SOUTH

Coach of the Year BENJI TILLMAN THOMASVILLE
Player of the Year REGGIE PERRY THOMASVILLE


Player School CoachJALEN MCKINNEY SWAINSBORO BRICE HOBBS
DARRIUS DUNN NORTHEAST MACON KEVIN GROOMS
TIMMY SELLERS GLENN HILLS TRAVIS MCRAE
REGGIE PERRY THOMASVILLE BENJAMIN TILLMAN
D’JUAN GRIFFIN LANEY SHAWN PARKS
CLARENCE JACKSON DUBLIN PAUL WILLIAMS
JA’QUEZE KIRBY JEFF DAVIS DONNIE ARRINGTON
KAMERON PAULEO DUBLIN PAUL WILLIAMS
MARTREZ MCBRIDE BUTLER CERANTES BODDY
TAHJ JONES VIDALIA TOMMY DALLEY
TAHKWON KING JEFFERSON KEVIN MORRIS
NICK CUMMINGS DODGE COUNTY ROBERT COTTON

CLASS AAA NORTH

Coach of the Year DAVID EATON GAC
Player of the Year JAMARI DEAN CEDAR GROVE


Player School Coach
HUNTER MCINTOSH GAC DAVID EATON
JAMARI DEAN CEDAR GROVE MIGUEL PATRICK

WIL WALRAVEN SONORAVILLE BRENT MASHBURN

TYRN LAWRENCE MORGAN COUNTY JAMOND SIMS

ALEC WOODARD MORGAN COUNTY JAMOND SIMS

ISIAH KELLY PACE ACADEMY DEMETRIUS SMITH

CULLEN REED DAWSON COUNTY CHAD PITTMAN

ISAIAH GLASPER MONROE AREA BOLLING DUBOSE

LUKE COOPER EASH HALL JOE DIX

DAVIS ALLEN CALHOUN VINCE LAYSON

JAVEN FLOWERS-SMITH REDAN GREG WOOD

TEVIN CRAFT HART COUNTY PAUL MALLALIEU

CLASS AAA SOUTH

Coach of the Year DAVID EATON GAC
Player of the Year KHAVON MOORE WESTSIDE MACON


Player School Coach

JAYLIN WILLIAMS BRANTLEY COUNTY TRIPP HERRIN

ELEIK BOWLES JOHNSON SAVANNAH GORDON UTAFF

AMANZE NGUMEZI JOHNSON SAVANNAH GORDON UTAFF

CRAIGE SAXTON TATTNALL COUNTY DOUG HASSOL

HENRY BLAIR LONG COUNTY REGGIE WILKES

TYRONE SCOTT JENKINS SAVANNAH BAKARI BRYANT

KYLAN HILL CENTRAL MACON ANDRE TAYLOR

COREY FULTON COOK COUNTY JEREMY BROWN

BRICE PASTER PEACH COUNTY PRELVIS PASTER

KJ WILLIAMS CRISP COUNTY STACY STEPHENS

ELAVIAN BOWLES JOHNSON SAVANNAH GORDON UTAFF

KHAVON MOORE WESTSIDE MACON JOSH GRUBE

CLASS AAAA NORTH

Coach of the Year DARRELL LOCKHART UPSON-LEE
Player of the Year EVERETT LANE ST. PIUS X
Player of the Year ALEX KELEHEAR LAFAYETTE


Player School Coach

ALEX KELEHEAR LAFAYETTE HANK PEPPERS

CJ ABRAMS BLESSED TRINITY PATRICK HUGHES

EVERETT LANE ST. PIUS X AARON PARR

JAY JEFFERSON TROUP COUNTY BLAKE CRAFT

JAYLON PUGH CARTERSVILLE MIKE TOBIN

TJ HORTON CARTERSVILLE MIKE TOBIN

JASPER GIBSON JEFFERSON KEVIN MORRIS

COLE WILCOX HERITAGE CATOOSA KEVIN TERRY

TJ BICKERSTAFF SANDY CREEK JON-MICHAEL NICKERSON

DE’UNDRA SINGLETON STEPHENS COUNTY CHAD BRIDGES

JARRED GODFREY SANDY CREEK JON-MICHAEL NICKERSON

MATHEW GONZALO ST. PIUS X AARON PARR

CLASS AAAA SOUTH

Coach of the Year DARRELL LOCKHART UPSON-LEE
Player of the Year TAVIAS (TY) FAGAN UPSON-LEE


Player School Coach

RODNEY WALKER BALDWIN BUCK HARRIS

KRISTOPHER GARDNER WESTOVER DALLIS SMITH

WALKER KESSLER WOODWARD ACADEMY ANTHONY THOMAS

ZAYVEON WILLIAMS BURKE COUNTY PURVIS DUKES

AJ WATTS CARVER COLUMBUS WARREN BEAULAH

TEHJUAN POWELL SALEM JARROD DAVIS

CAM HOLDEN MARY PERSONS GREG NIX

BREDEN ROBERTSON BALDWIN BUCK HARRIS

ERIC HALL AMERICUS-SUMTER MICHAEL HOFFPAUIR

MARCUS DOUGLAS DRUID HILLS JEROME LEE

TRAVON WALKER UPSON-LEE DARRELL LOCKHART

TAVIAS (TY) FAGAN UPSON-LEE DARRELL LOCKHART

CLASS AAAAA NORTH

Coach of the Year JAMAAL GARMAN WARNER ROBINS
Player of the Year ALEX JONES BUFORD


Player School Coach

MAURICE HARVEY MILLER GROVE RASUL CHESTER

MARQUAVIUS CARTER MAYNARD JACKSON TRAVIS WILLIAMS

JAVONTE HART VILLA RICA JASON ROBINSON

ALEX JONES BUFORD EDDIE MARTIN

ERIC GAINES LITHONIA WALLACE CORKER

RUDY FITZGIBBONS RIVERWOOD BUCK JENKINS

NATHAN PRESSNELL HIRAM DARIUS HODGE

MARCUS WATSON BUFORD EDDIE MARTIN

KD JOHNSON SW DEKALB EUGENE BROWNNICKERSON

LORENZO MCGHEE COLUMBIA DR. PHIL MCRARY

QUAMONTAE MONFORT CLARKE CENTRAL ANDRE MCINTYRE

JUSTIN QUICK FLOWERY BRANCH DAVID SOKOL

CLASS AAAAA SOUTH

Coach of the Year JAMAAL GARMAN WARNER ROBINS
Player of the Year NELSON PHILLIPS WARNER ROBINS


Player School Coach

BRANDON THOMAS EAGLES LANDING ELLIOTT MONTGOMERY

DREW HUDSON STARR’S MILL BRANDON HUTCHINS

ROEMAIN BENNETT NEW HAMPSTEAD PHILIP COOPER

KAVONTE IVERY STOCKBRIDGE RODNEY LATHAM

WESLEY SIMPSON UNION GROVE JARVIS TARPLIN

DANIEL COOPER STATESBORO LEE HILL

JACOLBEY OWENS WARNER ROBINS JAMAAL GARMAN

DONTAVIOUS KING DUTCHTOWN JAMAL BASIT

TRAVEYON BURNS STATESBORO LEE HILL

CURTIS PERDUE WOODLAND-HENRY QUINTON KING

RICKY KNIGHT FAYETTE COUNTY ANDRE FLYNN

NELSON PHILLIPS WARNER ROBINS JAMAAL GARMAN

CLASS AAAAAA NORTH

Coach of the Year RORY WELSH HUGHES
Player of the Year LANDERS NOLLEY HUGHES


Player School Coach

LANDERS NOLLEY HUGHES RORY WELSH

KJ JENKINS CREEKVIEW CASEY GRAMLING

KJ BUFFEN GAINESVILLE BENJI WOOD

MESSIAH THOMPSON NORTH ATLANTA KERRY SARDEN

KHADIM SAMB SPRAYBERRY MARC CARBER

ADRIAN MARTIN LANIER BRENDAN MAYWEATHER

KAMAR ROBINSON CAMBRIDGE CHIP FLEMMER

TYSON JACKSON CREEKSIDE GREGORY FREEMAN

ELI LAWRENCE TRI-CITIES OMARI FORTS

RICKY CLARK DOUGLAS COUNTY HOLLIS BETHEA

MEKHAIL BETHEA DACULA BYRON WILSON

BRENDEN TUCKER DACULA BYRON WILSON

CLASS AAAAAA SOUTH

Coach of the Year RORY WELSH LANGSTON HUGHES
Player of the Year JAMARI SMITH JONESBORO


Player School Coach

JAYCE MOORE COFFEE COUNTY PERNELL SMITH

MARCUS SCOTT BRUNSWICK CHRIS TURNER

KALEN WILLIAMS LAKESIDE EVANS JEFF WILLIAMS

MACKENZIE MCFATTEN COFFEE COUNTY PERNELL SMITH

BRYCE LATIMER STEPHENSON DWAYNE MCKINNEY

KEON WILLIAMS VALDOSTA ANTONIO HAYNES

TYLER CUTHBERT LEE COUNTY KIRVEN DAVIS

JAVON TATUM TUCKER JAMES HARTRY

TRELAN SCOTT HERITAGE CONYERS VERNON DENMARK

KHALYN WEEKLY BRADWELL INSTITUTE WILL DOUBERLY

KHA-LEED STAPLETON EFFINGHAM COUNTY JAKE DARLING

JAMARI SMITH JONESBORO DAN MAEHLMAN

CLASS AAAAAAA NORTH

Coach of the Year CURTIS GILLEYLEN MEADOWCREEK
Player of the Year ASHTON HAGANS NEWTON
Player of the Year DEVIN VASSELL PEACHTREE RIDGE


Player School Coach

CHRISTIAN WRIGHT MILTON ALLEN WHITEHART

ASTON HAGANS NEWTON RICK RASMUSSEN

KYLE STURDIVANT NORCROSS JESSE MCMILLAN

DEVIN VASSELL PEACHTREE RIDGE KEITH ARRINGTON

DRE BUTLER NEWTON RICK RASMUSSEN

TONY JOHNSON BERKMAR GREG PHILLIPS

SPENCER RODGERS MOUNTAIN VIEW BJ ROY

KALU EZKIPE DISCOVERY CORRY CASON

ALEX FLAGLER DULUTH CABRAL HUFF

TRAVIS ANDERSON GRAYSON GEOFFREY PIERCE

JAMIR CHAPLIN MEADOWCREEK CURTIS GILLEYLEN

BRANDON BOSTON NORCROSS JESSE MCMILLAN

CLASS AAAAAAA SOUTH

Coach of the Year CURTIS GILLEYLEN MEADOWCREEK
Player of the Year ISAAC OKORO MCEACHERN


Player School Coach

DWIGHT MURRAY PEBBLEBROOK GEORGE WASHINGTON

MERVIN JAMES PEBBLEBROOK GEORGE WASHINGTON

CHASE HUNTER WESTLAKE DARRON ROGERS

E.J. MONTGOMERY WHEELER LARRY THOMPSON

TERRELL BURDEN CAMPBELL JAMES GWYN

CAM SINGLETARY COLQUITT COUNTY ANDY HARDEN

JACKSON ETTER ETOWAH JASON DASINGER

SHARIFE COOPER MCEACHERN MIKE THOMPSON

BABATUNDE AKINGBOLA MCEACHERN MIKE THOMPSON

JALEN MCCREARY KENNESAW JESSE BONNER

ALEX JOHNSON LOWNDES DONNIE HOLLAND

CHRISTIAN WRIGHT MILTON ALLEN WHITEHART