Basketball

Current news and information for Basketball

Executive Director Report

GACA $55 dues now extended through September 30. Congratulations to the Hall of Fame inductees for 2019. Pamela Carter-Cheer, Dwight Hochstetler-Football, Matt Troutman and Dr. Aaron "Pete" Geter-Basketball, Bobby Howard-Baseball. Special Awards was presented to: A....

read more

North South All-Star Basketball Roster 2018-2019

North South All-Star Basketball Juniors

GACA North Junior Boys All Star Team

Jordan Meka                   Mt. Bethel           Cal Boyd

Carl Cleveland               Banks Cty             Mike Cleveland

Jasper Gibson                Dawson Cty          Chad Pittman

Marcellus Lockett        Carrollton              Tim Criswell

Jabiri Smith                    Collins Hill              Joseph Dix

Caleb Byrd                      Rome                       Eric Holland

Dwon Odom                   St. Francis              Drew Catlett

DJ Wright                        Greene Cty              Gregory Freeman

JaQuavian Florence    South Atlanta          Michael Riddick

Griffin Neville              Cherokee Bluff         Benjie Wood

Ra’Sean Frederick       Therrell                      Eddie Johnson

KD Johnson                   Southwest Dekalb   Eugene Brown

 

Head Coach – Aaron Parr, St. Pius X

Assistant Coach – Jonathan Mosley, St. Pius X

Assistant Coach – Benjie Wood, Cherokee Bluff

GACA Coordinator – Lemetrice Ray, Wayne County

GACA North Junior Girls All Star Team

AC Carter                     Weslyan                  Jan Azar

Christabel Ezumah  Lanier                       Tim Slater

Caroline Martin        North Forsyth        Eric Herrick

Eliza Snyder               Lakeview Acad.      John Carrick

Asjah Inniss               Northview               Chris Yarbrough

Selma Kulo                Brookwood              Carolyn Whitney

Savannah Samuel   St. Francis                 Alisha Kennedy

Maliyah Parks          Sonoraville               Stephanie Caudell

Tate Walters             Buford                       Gene Durden

Chandler Davis        St. Francis                 Alisha Kennedy

Amara Newsom      Harrison                     Steve Lenahan

Jayla Kimbrough     Southwest Dekalb  Kathleen Walton

 

Head Coach – Cedric King, Lovejoy

Assistant Coach –  Sharnesha Smith, Glynn Academy

Assistant Coach – Lamar Harris, Dutchtown

GACA Coordinator – Courtney Gonzalez, Flowery Branch

GACA South Junior Boys All Star Team

Jarden Maze                  Washington Cty            Carlos Hope

Christian Chambers    Evans                                Kevin Kenny

Chris Youngblood         East Coweta                   Royal Maxwell

Jamaine Mann               Starr’s Mill                     Charlemagne Gibbons

Zarion Griffin                 Statesboro                     Lee Hill

Bernard Pelote              Woodville-Thompkins  Lenny Williams

Jaquez Kirby                   Jeff Davis                        Bo Boatwright

Derrius Hayes                Upson Lee                      Darrel Lockhart

Kirshon Thrash            Eagles Landing               Elliott Montgomery

Brandon Harris            Johnson-Savannah        Utaff Gordon

Tyrese Powers             Fitzgerald                         Dayon Toomer

Jaden Dunham            Brunswick                        Chris Turner

 

 

Head Coach – Darrell Lockhart, Upson Lee

Assistant Coach – Michael Price, Upson Lee

Assistant Coach – Mark Veal, LaGrange

GACA Coordinator – Hamilcar Kelly, Upson Lee

GACA South Junior Girls All Star Team

Lacey Robins                    Statesboro                      Jeff Seier

Trinity Jones                    Fitzgerald                        Earl Brown

Jaida Burgess                  Beach                                 Olufemi Gordon

Jania Ellis                         Colquitt                             Rondesha Williams

Zoesha Smith                 Glynn Academy               Sharnesha Williams

Lydia Freeman               Westlake                           Hilda Handerson

Terren Ward                   Wayne County                  Kala Hobbs

Olonna Rawls                 Bryan County                   Mario Mincey

Madison Evans               Beach                                  Olufemi Gordon

Corianna Evans              Spalding County               Tykria Gilbert

Alice Ann Hudson          Starr’s Mill                          Emily Sweeney

Antalazia Baker              Johnson-Savannah          Brandon Lindsey

Abi Oates                        Pinewood Christian Acad.   Elizabeth Tatum

Keya Daniels                   Brunswick                            Maria Mangram

 

Head Coach – Sug Parker, Washington County

Assistant Coach – Cassandra Hamilton, Dodge County

Assistant Coach – Earl Brown, Fitzgerald

GACA Coordinator – Fran McPherson

North South All-Star Basketball Seniors

GACA North Senior Boys All Star Team

Tre Clark                     Newton                                   Rick Rasmussen

Stanley Eze                Mt. Bethel                               Cal Boyd

Luke Chism               Dawson County                      Chad Pittman

Tyrin Lawrence        Morgan County                       Jamond Sims

Hunter McIntosh     GAC                                            David Eaton

Armani Harris          Newton                                     Rick Rasmussen

Jevon Tatum             Grayson                                    Geofferey Pierce

AJ James                     Elbert County                          Don Hurlburt

Micah McAllister     Landmark Christian               Chip McAllister

TJ Bickerstaff            Sandy Creek                             John Nickerson

Devin Butts               Stratford Academy                Sean Sweeney

 

Head Coach – Chad Pittman, Dawson County

Assistant Coach – Michael Parker, Dawson County

Assistant Coach – Will Anglin, Dawson County

GACA Coordinator – Lemetrice Ray, Wayne County

GACA North Senior Girls All Star Team

Mekala Fuller                        Lanier                        Tim Slater

Kalen Surles                          Lanier                         Tim Slater

Caroline Wysocki                 Flowery Branch       Courtney Gonzalez

Ashlee Austin                        Northview                 Chris Yarbrough

Jordan Bailey                        Madison County       Dan Lampe

Tomiyah Alford                   Lamar County             Adam Ballard

Kaylee Sticker                     Dawson County          Steve Sweat

Kierra Adams                      Brookwood                  Carolyn Whitley

Lanee Edwards                   Southwest Dekalb      Kathleen Walton

Emily Wiley                          Heritage-Catoosa         Eddie Bryant

Macey Gregg                       Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe     Dewayne Watkins

 

Head Coach – Bob Westbrook, Archer

Assistant Coach – Rob Graner, Etowah

Assistant Coach – Courtney Harris, Archer

GACA Coordinator – Courtney Gonzalez, Flowery Branch

GACA South Senior Boys All Star Team

Darius Dunn        Northeast Macon      Kevin Grooms

Quincy Olivari    Westlake                       Darron Rogers

Preston Crisp      Woodville-Tompkins  Lenny Williams

Marquavious Johnson  Tift County       Chris Wade

Miles Herron       Roswell                          Ty Phillips

Austin Sloan        Houston County         Don Hudson

Tay Watson          Newnan                        Rod Ladd

Zyrice Scott          Upson Lee                   Darrel Lockhart

Terrell Burden    Campbell                      James Gwyn

Rahim Whitehead  Woodland-Stockbridge  Quinton King

Anthony Grant     Wayne County          Lemetrice Ray

Josh Dupree           Fayette County        Andre Flynn

Sheydan Baggs      Brunswick                 Chris Turner

Arkavias Lovett    Treutlen Cty              Tyree Coney

 

Head Coach – Royal Maxwell, East Coweta

Assistant Coach – Greg Moultrie, South Cobb

Assistant Coach – Fredrick Sippial, East Coweta

GACA Coordinator – Robert Cotton, Dodge County

GACA South Senior Girls All Star Team

Ashley Whitley            Marion County          Fran McPherson

Jasmine Blevins          Bradwell Institute     Faye Baker

Ansley Whitley            Marion County           Fran McPherson

Jada Claude                  Whitewater                 Rashad Muhyee

Aniya Jester                  Spalding County        Tykria Gilbert

Crystal Corley              Baldwin County          Kizzi Walker

Jaiden Hamilton          Laney                           Otis Smart

Kianni Westbrook       Burke County             Leslie Lawrence

Mataea Boyd                Ware County              Mandy Lingenfelter

Jada Alston                   Campbell                     Randy McClure

Danasia Shaw              Peach County             Tamica Sneed

Destiny Wright            Dodge County            Cassandra Hamilton

Destiny Johnson          Tift County                 Julie Conner

 

Head Coach – Randy McClure, Campbell

Assistant Coach – Hilda Hankerson, Westlake

Assistant Coach – Crystal Davis, Campbell

GACA Coordinator – Fran McPherson, Marion County