Maxpreps Coach of the Week

Basketball

Current news and information for Basketball

Executive Director Report

As the GACA, we are disheartened and deeply troubled by recent events and stand with our school communities in affirming our shared humanity. Our collective strength as a community is grounded in our racial, cultural, and ethnic diversity. School activities offer the...

read more

Join the new GBCA for this year. CLICK HERE

GEORGIA BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

BOARD MEMBERS

GBCA Executive Board

PRESIDENT Allen Whitehart Milton Region 5-AAAAAAA

1st VICE PRESIDENT Jesse McMillan (GHSA) Norcross Region 7-AAAAAAA

2nd VICE PRESIDENT Joe Dix (GACA) Collins Hill Region 8-AAAAAAA

3rd VICE PRESIDENT Rory Welsh (NCAA) Langston Hughes Region 4-AAAAAA

4th VICE PRESIDENT Gene Durden (GACA) Buford Region 8-AAAAAA

5th VICE PRESIDENT Nichole Dixon (GHSA) Holy Innocents’ Region 5-A

NATIONAL REP Ryan Koudele (NABC, NHSBCA)

Secretary/Treasurer GACA Office GACA

GBCA Board of Directors

AAAAAAA (Boys) Scott Bracco Lambert Region 6-AAAAAAA

AAAAAA (Boys) Darrell Lockhart Valdosta Region 1-AAAAAA

AAAAA (Boys) Aaron Parr St Pius X Region 5-AAAAA

AAAA (Boys) Bakari Bryant Dougherty Region 1-AAAA

AAA (Boys) Sharman White Pace Academy Region 5-AAA

AA (Boys) Lenny Williams Woodville Tompkins Region 2-AA

A Public (Boys) Michael Brooker Lake Oconee Academy Region 8-A

A Private (Boys) Corry Black St Anne- Pacelli Region 4-A

AAAAAAA (Girls) Julie Connor Tift Region 1-AAAAAAA

AAAAAA (Girls) Cedric King Lovejoy Region 4-AAAAAA

AAAAAA (Girls) Tim Slater Lanier Region 8-AAAAAA

AAAAAA (Girls) Shon Thomaston Carrolton Region 5-AAAAAA

AAA (Girls) Leslie Cooper Burke County Region 4-AAA

AAAAA (Girls) Kathy Richie Walton Southwest Dekalb Region 5-AAAAA

AAA (Girls) Eric Herrick Dawson County Region 7-AAA

AAAAAAA (Girls) Dani Wright Archer Region 7-AAAAAAA

At Large (Admin) Eric Holland Rome Region 5-AAAAAA

At Large (Retired Coach) Chuck Miller

 

 
 
 
 
 

NORTH SENIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Dee Dee Dillard

Rabun County

Assistant Coach

Carolyn Whitney

Weslyan

Assistant Coach

Erick Willis

North Oconee

GACA Coordinator

Kristi House

North Hall

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Amara Newsom

Steve Lenaham

Harrison

Ansley Hall

Erick Willis

North Oconee

Selma Kulo

Courtnry Strauthers

Brookwood

Grace Hollifield

Kristi House

North Hall

Kamryn Collins

Brian Harmon

Collins Hill

Asjah Innis

Brian Harmon

Collins Hill

Caroline Martin

Brad Kudlas

North Forsyth

Lauren Swanson

Kristi House

North Hall

Andelin Hill

Crystal Beach

Union Co.

Ikenya King

Alana Allen

Douglass

Ansley Allen

Brad Kadlus

North Forsyth

NORTH JUNIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Jan Azar

Hebron Christian

Assistant Coach

Nichole Dixon

Holy Innocents

Assistant Coach

Demetrius Frazier

Hebron Christian

GACA Coordinator

Courtney Gonzalez

Flowery Branch

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

De’Mauri Flournoy

Shon Thomaston

Carrollton

Paige Lyons

Carolyn Whitney

Wesleyan

Nicole Azar

Jan Azar

Hebron

Cierra Foster

Nichole Dixon

Holy Innocents

Ashuntee Weems

Alana Allen

Fredrick-Douglass

Sussy Ngulefac

Cynthia Cooper

Parkview

Jillian Hollingshead

Nichole Dixon

Holy Innocents

Malia Fisher

Jan Azar

Hebron

Sacha Washington

Brian Harmon

Collins Hill

Ashlee Locke

Courtney Gonzalez

Flowery Branch

Anna De’nes

Joe Daniels

Trinity Christian

Kayla McPherson

Dan Lampe

Madison Co.

SOUTH SENIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Leslie Lawrence

Burke County

Assistant Coach

Jawan Bailey

Josey

Assistant Coach

Shonterious Williams

Burke County

GACA Coordinator

Julie Conner

Tift County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Janiah Ellis

Rondesha Williams

Colquitt Co.

Jelissa Reese

Sherri Harris

Americus-Sumter

Corriana Evans

Tykira Gilbert

Spalding

Tyasia Freeman

Leslie Lawrence

Burke County

Sydne Watts

Matt Cates

Cherokee

Lydia Freeman

Hilda Hankerson

Westlake

Daelyn Craig

Phyllis Arthur

McEachern

Destinee Ellison

Sug Parker

Washington Co

Jaida Burgess

Brandon Lindsey

Johnson-Savannah

Ja’Mya Johnson

E. A. Wilcox

Valdosta

Sydney Thomas

John Speeney

North Cobb

Jameah Alston

Randy McClure

Campbell

SOUTH JUNIOR GIRLS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Edward WIlcox

Valdosta

Assistant Coach

Sandy Turner

Valdosta

Assistant Coach

Sherri Harris

Americus-Sumter

GACA Coordinator

Sug Parker

Washington County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Kaila Rouger

Olufemi Gordon

Beach

Makaila Brown

Maria Mangram

Brunswick

Makayla Timpson

Kimmie Graham

Early Co.

Jordyn Dorsey

Kim Schlein

Cross Creek

Miracle Parker

Sug Parker

Washington Co.

Kiarah Cole-Massiah

Phyllis Arthur

McEachern

Ashley Joyce

Chris Freeman

Tattnall Co.

Takia Davis

Cornelius Walker

Calhoun Co.

Stangious Alford

Willie Goolsby Jr

Southwest Macon

Kate Johnson

Matt Cates

Cherokee

Makayla Torrence

Antonio Wade

Roswell

NORTH SENIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Eugene Brown

SW Dekalb

Assistant Coach

Charlemagne Gibbons

Newton

Assistant Coach

Winston Smoak

SW Dekalb

GACA Coordinator

Drew Catlett

St. Francis

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Collin Granger

Scott Bracco

Lambert

Jalen Deloach

Greg Phillips

Berkmar

Jabiri Smith

Joe Dix

Collins Hill

Sam White

Ryan Scoggins

Dalton

Jacksen Greco

Allen Carden

Sequoyah

Devin Longstreet

Dr. Phil McCrary

Columbia

Emon Washington

Gregory Moultrie

South Cobb

Christian Fussell

Rory Griffin

Greenforest

Tyler Johnson

L’Dreco Thomas

Cedar Shoals

Eugene Brown, III

Eugene Brown

SW Dekalb

Shawn Smith

Charlemagne Gibbons

Newton

Dee Tops

James Bailey

New Manchester

Lamar Oden

Rory Griffin

Greenforest

NORTH JUNIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Mike Reddick

South Atlanta

Assistant Coach

Jamond Simmons

Morgan County

Assistant Coach

Stephon Porter

South Atlanta

Assistant Coach

Don Hurlburt

Elbert County

GACA Coordinator

Cabral Huff

Holy Innocents

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Matthew Cleveland

Sharman White

Pace Academy

Broc Bidwell

Fredrick Hurt

West Forsyth

Dylan Garrington

Rick Rasmussen

North Oconee

Sam Tidwell

Ryan Scoggins

Dalton

Garrison Powell

Cabral Huff

Holy Innocents

Deshon Proctor

Jon-Michael Nickerson

Sandy Creek HS

Jasaun Holt

Drew Catlett

St. Francis

Kalib Clinton

Ty Baumgardner

Jackson County

Franklin Almonte

Ryan Scoggins

Dalton

Ian Schieffelin

Geoffrey Pierce

Grayson High School

Robbie Armbrester

Eddie Johnson

Therrell

SOUTH SENIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

James Hartry

Tucker

Assistant Coach

Terrance Haywood

Glynn Academy

Assistant Coach

Branden Mayweather

Lanier

GACA Coordinator

Robert Cotton

SW Macon

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Kent Garard

Bill Moore

Camden County

Kobe Stewart

Lawrence Kelly

Cross Creek

Zarion Griffin

Lee Hill

Statesboro

Ricky Brown

Darrell Lockhart

Valdosta

Xavier Valley

Martisse Troup

North Clayton

Amaree McGriff

Ty Randolph

Lanier County

Derrius Hayes

Chris Owens

Upson Lee

Christian Chambers

Kevin Kenny

Evans High School

Prince Davies

Larry Thompson

Wheeler

Jermaine Mann

Jordan Griffin

Dutchtown

Cameron Bryant

Jordan Griffin

Dutchtown

SOUTH JUNIOR BOYS

COACH

SCHOOL

Head Coach

Darren Rogers

Westlake

Assistant Coach

Darron Rogers, Jr

Hapeville Charter

Assistant Coach

Jonathan Simmons

Westlake

Assistant Coach

Anthony Manning

Westlake

GACA Coordinator

Lemetrius Ray

Wayne County

PLAYER

COACH

SCHOOL

Elijah Tucker

Roger Kvam

Cherokee

Derrius Martin

Martisse Troup

North Clayton

Tailand Owens

Roger Kvam

Cherokee

Shamar Norman

Aaron Clark

Windsor Forrest

Derrick Harris

Ricardo Rivera

Mitchell County

Corey Trotter

Lawrence Kelly

Cross Creek

Ronnie Stiggles

Cervantes Boddy

Butler

Isaac Abedde

Dallis Smith

Westover

Chance Moor

Mike Thompson

McEachern

Georgie Pridgett

Ty Phillips

Roswell

Cameron McDowell

Mike Thompson

McEachern

Gary Voltz

Quantavias Allen

Columbus

Malique Smith

Chris Owens

Upson Lee

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL GACA CORPORATE SPONSORS