2017-2018 GACA All State Football Selections

NORTH A

Class A NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jacob Cendoya Mount Pisgah Mike Forester
QUARTERBACK Banks Ramsey Wesleyan Franklin Pridgen
RUNNING BACK Josh Mays ELCA Jonathan Gess
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Zack Jones ELCA Jonathan Gess
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Hunter Morzad Walker Matt Casper
WIDE RECEIVER Christian Parrish Prince Avenue Greg Vandagriff
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Sean Queen ELCA Jonathan Gess
SPECIAL TEAMS Drew Byus Athens Academy Josh Alexander
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Tobe Umerah Stratford Academy Mark Farriba
LINEBACKER William McLanahan Athens Academy Josh Alexander
LINEBACKER Johathan Youngblood ELCA Jonathan Gess
D LINEMAN Jackson Reynolds Athens Academy Josh Alexander
D LINEMAN Harrison Taylor ELCA Jonathan Gess
DEFENSIVE BACK Richard Jubunor Athens Christian Chris Williams
DEFENSIVE BACK Kurt Knightley Athens Academy Josh Alexander
COACH OF THE YEAR Jim Dickerson Clinch County  
  Jonathan Gess ELCA  

NORTH AA

Class AA North      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Hajj-Malik Williams Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
QUARTERBACK Bailey Fisher Rabun County Lee Shaw
RUNNING BACK Aaron Beasley Heard County Tim Barron
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Shawn Lovell Rabun County Lee Shaw
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Ousman Traore Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
WIDE RECEIVER Cole Keener Rabun County Lee Shaw
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Rory Starkey Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
SPECIAL TEAMS C.J. Martin Chattooga David Gann
ATHLETE Emory Jones Heard County Tim Barron
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kingsley Enagbare Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
LINEBACKER Jonathan Leonard Callaway Pete Wiggins
LINEBACKER Rodricus Fitten Booker T. Washington Derrick Avery
D LINEMAN Dennis Jackson Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
D LINEMAN Traquan Davis Jordan HS Justin Newman
DEFENSIVE BACK Jaden Moreland Heard County Tim Barron
DEFENSIVE BACK Christopher Smith Hapeville Charter Winston Gordon
COACH OF THE YEAR Winston Gordon Hapeville Charter  

NORTH AAA

Class AAA NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kyler McMichael GAC Tim Hardy
QUARTERBACK Austin Parker East Hall Bryan Gray
RUNNING BACK Tucker Gregg Murray County Chad Brewer
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Jammaree Salyer Pace Academy Chris Slade
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Ford Roberts GAC Tim Hardy
WIDE RECEIVER Jadon Haselwood Cedar Grove Jimmy Smith
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Anthony Cooper Morgan County Bill Malone
SPECIAL TEAMS Wesley Walls Lumpkin County Shane Williamson
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Bailey Lester Calhoun Hal Lamb
LINEBACKER Davis Allen Calhoun Hal Lamb
LINEBACKER Truman Jones Westminster Gerry Romberg
D LINEMAN Javion Heard Monroe Area Kevin Reach
D LINEMAN Christopher Hinton GAC Tim Hardy
DEFENSIVE BACK Brannon Spector Calhoun Hal Lamb
DEFENSIVE BACK Jordan Huff Morgan County Bill Malone
COACH OF THE YEAR Hal Lamb Calhoun  

NORTH AAAA

Class AAAA NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Trevor Lawrence Cartersville Joey King
QUARTERBACK Chase Abshier Marist Alan Chadwick
RUNNING BACK Colby Wood Jefferson Gene Cathcart
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Sam Barczak Sandy Creek Brett Garvin
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Richard Brown St. Pius X Paul Standard
WIDE RECEIVER Ryan Davis Blessed Trinity Tim McFarlin
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER John Fitzpatrick Marist Alan Chadwick
SPECIAL TEAMS Jonathan Crews Cartersville Joey King
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Paul Stanley Marist Alan Chadwick
LINEBACKER Steele Chambers Blessed Trinity Tim McFarlin
LINEBACKER JaCorey Johns Cartersville Joey King
D LINEMAN JR Bivens Blessed Trinity Tim McFarlin
D LINEMAN Marco Dinkins St. Pius X Paul Standard
DEFENSIVE BACK Markeith Montgomery Ridgeland Wesley Tankersley
DEFENSIVE BACK Kyle Hamilton Marist Alan Chadwick
COACH OF THE YEAR Tim McFarlin Blessed Trinity  

NORTH AAAAA

Class AAAAA NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Octavious Battle Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
QUARTERBACK Knox Kadum Rome John Reid
RUNNING BACK Jo’Quavious Marks Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Aaron Pyron Arabia Mountain Stanley Prichett
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Tyler Lovingood Rome John Reid
WIDE RECEIVER DeAnthony Ball Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Xavier Donaldson Rome John Reid
SPECIAL TEAMS Tony Jones Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Adam Anderson Rome John Reid
LINEBACKER Anthony Grant Buford John Ford
LINEBACKER Laviar Gardner Columbia Bryant Montgomery
D LINEMAN Jaquon Griffin Rome John Reid
D LINEMAN Jatavious Ponder Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
DEFENSIVE BACK Quindarious Monday Carver, Atlanta Kevin Bell
DEFENSIVE BACK Tuai Hodges Rome John Reid
COACH OF THE YEAR John Reid Rome  

NORTH AAAAAA

Class AAAAAA NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Justin Fields Harrison Matt Dickman
QUARTERBACK Mathew Downing Alpharetta Jacob Nichols
RUNNING BACK Uriah West Douglas County Johnny White
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Dondre Harvey Douglas County Johnny White
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Joey Klemm Winder-Barrow Heath Webb
WIDE RECEIVER Amir Abdul-Rahmin Mays Nakita Battle
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Blane Mason Centennial Michael Perry
SPECIAL TEAMS Skyler Davis Allatoona Gary Varner
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Braelen Oliver Douglas County Johnny White
LINEBACKER Antonio Grier Mays Nakita Battle
LINEBACKER Keith Harris Gainesville Bruce Miller
D LINEMAN Nick Markus Alpharetta Jacob Nichols
D LINEMAN Logan Cash Winder-Barrow Heath Webb
DEFENSIVE BACK Jalen Perry Dacula Tommy Jones
DEFENSIVE BACK Jaycee Horn Alpharetta Jacob Nichols
COACH OF THE YEAR Dean Fabrizio Lee County  

NORTH AAAAAAA

Class AAAAAAA NORTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Mathew Hill Brookwood Philip Jones
QUARTERBACK Jarren Williams Central Gwinnett Todd Wofford
RUNNING BACK Tyler Goodson North Gwinnett Bill Stewart
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Casey Holman Brookwood Philip Jones
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Warren Ericson North Gwinnett Bill Stewart
WIDE RECEIVER Malachi Carter Mountain View Nick Bach
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Ben Bresnahan West Forsyth Shawn Cahill
SPECIAL TEAMS Jake Camarda Norcross Keith Maloof
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jayden McDonald North Gwinnett Bill Stewart
LINEBACKER Chris Lotter Brookwood Philip Jones
LINEBACKER Shaka Hayward Millcreek Shannon Jarvis
D LINEMAN Ryan Laflamme South Forsyth Jeff Arnette
D LINEMAN Will Choloh Archer Andy Dyer
DEFENSIVE BACK Warren Burrell North Gwinnett Bill Stewart
DEFENSIVE BACK Taiyon Palmer Archer Andy Dyer
COACH OF THE YEAR Bill Stewart North Gwinnett  

SOUTH A

Class A SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Charles McClelland Clinch County Jim Dickerson
QUARTERBACK James Thomas Mitchell County Deshon Brock
RUNNING BACK DJ Lundy Irwin County Buddy Nobles
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Chis Meadows Macon County Dexter Copeland
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Kyree Williams Charlton County Rich McWhorter
WIDE RECEIVER Trey Brown Macon County Dexter Copeland
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Peyton Mercer ECI Chris Kearson
SPECIAL TEAMS Ray Kwan Charlton County Rich McWhorter
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jontavious Ferguson Manchester Evan Hochstetler
LINEBACKER Malik Barnes Mitchell County Deshon Brock
LINEBACKER Trezman Marshall Clinch County Jim Dickerson
D LINEMAN Marlon Jackson Irwin County Buddy Nobles
D LINEMAN Curtis Fann ECI Chris Kearson
DEFENSIVE BACK Javon Starley Irwin County Buddy Nobles
DEFENSIVE BACK Robert Coney Jenkins County Charlie Waters
COACH OF THE YEAR Jim Dickerson Clinch County  
  Jonathan Gess ELCA  

SOUTH AA

Class AA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR JT Rice Thomasville Zack Grage
QUARTERBACK Nick Iannone Benedictine Danny Britt
RUNNING BACK Travis Blackshear Benedictine Danny Britt
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Bruce Guyton Dublin Roger Holmes
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Harrison Sheeler Jeff Davis Lance Helton
WIDE RECEIVER Ty King Jeffeson County JB Arnold
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Tyquan Johnson Screven County Ron Duncan
SPECIAL TEAMS Carl Blackmore Thomasville Zack Grage
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kashon Robinson Screven County Ron Duncan
LINEBACKER Rahjon Holden Brooks County Maurice Freeman
LINEBACKER Preston Daniels Washington County Joel Ingram
D LINEMAN CJ Wright Screven County Ron Duncan
D LINEMAN Jadin Johnson Dodge County Rex Hodges
DEFENSIVE BACK Jakeen Harris Benedictine Danny Britt
DEFENSIVE BACK Charlie Thomas Thomasville Zack Grage
COACH OF THE YEAR Winston Gordon Hapeville Charter  

SOUTH AAA

Class AAA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR C’Bo Flemister Pike County Brad Webber
QUARTERBACK Antonio Gilbert Peach County Chad Campbell
RUNNING BACK Kris Coleman Liberty County Kirk Warner
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Greg Dixon Appling County Jon Lindsey
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Colton Oliver Crisp County Brad Harber
WIDE RECEIVER Kearis Jackson Peach County Chad Campbell
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Tyrone Scott Jenkins Jason Camera
SPECIAL TEAMS Mitchell Fineran Peach County Chad Campbell
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Quay Walker Crisp County Brad Harber
LINEBACKER Markel Johnson Liberty County Kirk Warner
LINEBACKER JaQuez Jackson Peach County Chad Campbell
D LINEMAN Tramel Walthour Liberty County Kirk Warner
D LINEMAN Jahlil Taylor Crisp County Brad Harber
DEFENSIVE BACK Adarrious Armstrong Crisp County Brad Harber
DEFENSIVE BACK Jamie Robinson Crisp County Brad Harber
COACH OF THE YEAR Hal Lamb Calhoun  

SOUTH AAAA

Class AAAA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Tahj Gary Woodward Academy John Hunt
QUARTERBACK JT Hartage Mary Persons Brian Nelson
RUNNING BACK Kobe Lewis Americus-Sumter Erik Soliday
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Lamarius Benson Eastside Troy Hoff
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Malcolm Mercer Americus-Sumter Erik Soliday
WIDE RECEIVER Zion Puckett Spalding County Nick Davis
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Jacobi Cunningham Carver-Columbus Calvin D Arnold
SPECIAL TEAMS Christian Tott Thomson Rob Ridings
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Caleb Johnson Northside Columbus Morgan Ingram
LINEBACKER Jatorian Hansford Mary Persons Brian Nelson
LINEBACKER Tahj Vicks Cairo Steve Devoursney
D LINEMAN Trayvon Walker Upson Lee Tommy Parks
D LINEMAN Quentavious Morant Howard Barney Hester
DEFENSIVE BACK AJ Burris Northside Columbus Margon Ingram
DEFENSIVE BACK Tamari Kelly Burke County Eric Parker
COACH OF THE YEAR Tim McFarlin Blessed Trinity  

SOUTH AAAAA

Class AAAAA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Dylan Fromm Warner Robins Mike Chastain
QUARTERBACK Teldrick Ross Jones County Justin Rogers
RUNNING BACK Dameon Pierce Bainbridge Jeff Littleton
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Christian Armstrong Warner Robins Mike Chastain
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN James Ohonba Woodland Bryan Love
WIDE RECEIVER Marquez Ezzard Stockbridge Kevin Whitley
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Ashby Cribb Wayne County Ken Cribb
SPECIAL TEAMS Eli Mashburn Warner Robins Mike Chastain
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Brenton Cox Stockbridge Kevin Whitley
LINEBACKER Ernest Jones Ware County Franklin Stephens
LINEBACKER Makenly Newbill South Effingham Donnie Revell
D LINEMAN Dante Walker Riverdale Terry Herrod
D LINEMAN Roman Harrison Bainbridge Jeff Littleton
DEFENSIVE BACK Nasir Greer Stockbridge Kevin Whitley
DEFENSIVE BACK Trey Dean Dutchtown Cliff Fedd
COACH OF THE YEAR John Reid Rome  

SOUTH AAAAAA

Class AAAAAA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Zion Custis Lovejoy Edgar Carson
QUARTERBACK Deamekus Taylor Evans Lemuel Lackey
RUNNING BACK Jameson Gaskins Coffee Robbie Pruitt
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Dylan Wannom Tucker Bryan Lamar
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Jalil Irvin Stephenson Ron Gartrell
WIDE RECEIVER Josh Vann Tucker Bryan Lamar
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Ty Terrell Lee County Dean Fabrizio
SPECIAL TEAMS Jack Podlesney Glynn Academy Rocky Hildago
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Otis Reese Lee County Dean Fabrizio
LINEBACKER Mike Harris Tucker Bryan Lamar
LINEBACKER Zakoby McClain Valdosta Alan Rodemaker
D LINEMAN Derrick Newton Coffee Robbie Pruitt
D LINEMAN Antonio Showers Tucker Bryan Lamar
DEFENSIVE BACK Jaylen Jackson Brunswick Sean Pender
DEFENSIVE BACK Marvin Dallas Glynn Academy Rocky Hildago
COACH OF THE YEAR Dean Fabrizio Lee County  

SOUTH AAAAAAA

Class AAAAAAA SOUTH      
OFFENSE      
POSITION NAME SCHOOL HEAD COACH
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Michael Barrett Lowndes County Randy McPherson
QUARTERBACK Griffin Collier Tift County Ashley Anders
RUNNING BACK Keyon Brooks Kennesaw Mountain Andy Scott
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Galen Goss Lowndes County Randy McPherson
OFFENSIVE LINEMAN Ches Jackson Tift County Ashley Anders
WIDE RECEIVER Rashod Bateman Tift County Ashley Anders
TIGHT END/ WIDE RECEIVER Chigoziem Okonkyo Hillgrove Phillip Ironside
SPECIAL TEAMS Ryan Fitzgerald Colquitt County Rush Propst
       
       
DEFENSE      
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Trey Pinkney Pebblebrook Kevin Saunders
LINEBACKER Dante Fleming McEachern Kyle Hockman
LINEBACKER Aquantis Sanja Pebblebrook Kevin Saunders
D LINEMAN Michael Fairbanks McEachern Kyle Hockman
D LINEMAN Justin Hayes Campbell Kyle Adkins
DEFENSIVE BACK Lance Wise Hillgrove Phillip Ironside
DEFENSIVE BACK Myles Sims Westlake Kareem Reid
COACH OF THE YEAR Bill Stewart North Gwinnett